VICTOR D. QUILICI, ROBERT STENGL, et al.,
[…] and the carrying of a concealed handgun under certain circumstances is
proscribed by Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 24-1(a) (4). n4 Additionally, it is a
violation of state law to possess a firearm in an establishment licensed to sell
liquor, wine or beer. n5 Moreover, the legislature has banned the possession of
specific types of firearms (i.e., machine guns and sawed-off shotguns) in all
circumstances but has refrained from enacting such a categorical prohibition of
handgun possession. n6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
-Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n2 Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38,
§ 24-3.1 provides in pertinent part:
"24-3.1. Unlawful possession of firearms and firearm ammunition.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or
firearm ammunition when:
(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in
his possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person.
(2) He is under 21 years of age, has been convicted of a misdemeanor
other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent and has any firearms or
firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(3) He has been convicted of
a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction within 5 years from
release from the penitentiary or within 5 years of conviction if penitentiary
sentence has not been imposed, and has any firearms or firearm ammunition in
his possession; or
(4) He is a narcotic addict and has any firearms or
firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(5) He has been a patient in
a mental hospital within the past 5 years and has any firearms or firearm
ammunition in his possession; or
(6) He is mentally retarded and has
any firearms or firearm ammunition in his possession; or
* *
*"
[**30]
n3 Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38,
§ 24-1(a) (10) recites:
"Unlawful Use of Weapons. (a) A person commits the offense of
unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(10) Carries
or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, alley, or other