VICTOR D. QUILICI, ROBERT STENGL, et al.,
[…] release from the penitentiary or within 5 years of conviction if penitentiary
sentence has not been imposed, and has any firearms or firearm ammunition in
his possession; or
(4) He is a narcotic addict and has any firearms or
firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(5) He has been a patient in
a mental hospital within the past 5 years and has any firearms or firearm
ammunition in his possession; or
(6) He is mentally retarded and has
any firearms or firearm ammunition in his possession; or
* *
*"
[**30]
n3 Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38,
§ 24-1(a) (10) recites:
"Unlawful Use of Weapons. (a) A person commits the offense of
unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(10) Carries
or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, alley, or other
public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated
town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the
display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on
his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business, any pistol, revolver,
stun gun or taser or other firearm."
n4 Ill. Rev.
Stat. ch. 38, § 24-1(a) (4) states:
"§ 24-1. Unlawful Use of Weapons. (a) A person commits the offense
of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(4)
Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except
when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol,
revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
* *
*"
n5 Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 24-1(a) (8)
states:
"§ 24.1. Unlawful Use of Weapons. (a) A person commits the offense
of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(8)
Carries or possesses any firearm, stun gun or taser or other deadly weapon in
any place which is licensed to sell intoxicating beverages, or at any public
gathering held pursuant to a license issued by any governmental body or any
public gathering at which an admission is charged, excluding a place where a
showing, demonstration or lecture involving the exhibition of unloaded
firearms is conducted; or
* * *"
[**31]
n6 Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 24-1(a) (7)
provides:
"§ 24-1. Unlawful Use of Weapons. (a) A person commits the offense
of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(7) Sells,
manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries any weapon from which 8 or more
shots or bullets may be discharged by a single function of the firing device,
any shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length,
sometimes called a sawed-off shotgun, or any weapon made from a shotgun
whether by alteration, modification or otherwise, if such weapon, as modified
or altered, has an overall length of less than 26 inches, or a barrel length
of less than 18 inches or any bomb, bombshell, grenade, bottle or other
container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce for like
purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov
cocktails or artillery projectiles; or
* * *"
- -